My Privacy Policy 2017-07-16T07:45:31+00:00

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hi there! This website, www.yolandatong.com is owned and operated by me, Yolanda Tong, ABN 62298162475. If you have any questions about it or need further information, please contact me via the Contact Section of this Website, or Email me at hello@yolandatong.com

This document includes all the details of my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site and with me during your sessions. Everyone has personal information which we all wish to be kept safe and secure, and I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Sensitive Information

In order to have the best possible session with me, there are times I may intuitively discover personal information about you in the session, or ask personal questions about your life in order to go deeper with the healing, and sometimes you may share personal things with me, confidential things. I respect your privacy and therefore do not share any of this information with anyone.

All of my sessions are recorded and the recording is provided to you within 3 days following our session. If you do not wish recording to occur, please let me know at the start of our session. I keep the recordings of your sessions backed up on my computer, which are then transferred to a secure hard drive where they are stored for up to 2 years. Neither the computer or the hard drive ever leave my home.

I also store notes on my Google Drive, and all email correspondence stays in my Gmail account, for me to refer back to. This is so that I can give you the best possible session if you should re-book and I need to check on your progress. My Google Drive and Gmail accounts are password protected. You can learn more about Google’s privacy and security policies here: https://privacy.google.com/your-security.html.

Please note that I will share a copy of your session recording with you via Google Drive if you are a Gmail user, or Drop Box. This copy of your session recording is stored online solely for this purpose for 2 weeks only.

Professional Considerations

You may choose not to provide me with your personal, sensitive or confidential information. This is fine as I am intuitive and am still able to work on that which needs healing. Furthermore, I am happy to interact with you and work with you anonymously or using a pseudonym. It will not make any difference to my work.  

Personal Information

In addition to any personal information I have intuitively tuned in to or you have shared with me, when you book in for a session via Acuity, and pay through Paypal or Stripe, I do receive your email address, phone number, and home address, but not your credit card information.

I keep this information for my own records and do not share it with anyone. However, I may have an assistant carrying out administration tasks from time to time, and they may come into contact with this information.

Your email address may also be added to my newsletter list. You are more than welcome to unsubscribe at any time, or request not to be added.

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from:

misuse;

Interference;

loss;

unauthorised access;

modification; and

disclosure.

Under 18s

When providing a session to a client who is under the age of 18 (a child), their information will be stored in exactly the same way.

I will only share information with the legal guardian of a child if:

the legal guardian was present during the session; or

the legal guardian requires specific information in order to help the child.

My Commitment to You

If you have any issues with how I store your information, please feel free to contact me and I will ensure that your sensitive, confidential information is either saved securely onto my external hard drive, or fully deleted once you have confirmed that you have received your copy of the session.

I keep all sensitive information about my clients confidential. I respect your confidentiality and understand that no one wants their sensitive information shared without their permission.

I do not share any sensitive information with any third-party, including friends or family of the person in question, except in the case of children, where I will share relevant information with their legal guardian.  

The Kinds of Personal Information I Collect

If you engage with me via this website, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you for my own records, including:

Contact Details (Name, Gender, Email address, Phone Number, Address); and

Reason for Booking a Session – (ie, what do you want to work on or know.).

Collection

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

Acuity Scheduling;

Paypal/Stripe (this does not include Credit Card Details);

Email;

Opt-ins for my free services and offerings; and

The Contact Form on my website.

Use of Personal Information

I may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

To respond to your enquiries and arrange a personal meeting with you;

To enable me to provide my services to you in the best possible way;

To monitor client satisfaction;

To improve my products and services via occasional surveys; and

To share news about my products and services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include:

to enable support staff to assist me with business correspondence or uploading session videos;

if required by law to do so in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order; or

in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Disclosure overseas

While I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in my possession or control and will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third-party, I do use external service providers in my business including:

Google;

Facebook Messenger;

Mailchimp;

Acuity;

Thinkific;

Zoom;

Skype;

Stripe; and

Paypal.

These services assist me in providing the information and/or services I am offering to you. To the best of my knowledge, these service providers have stringent security and privacy policies. However, some of these service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please conduct your own research and contact me if you have any specific concerns about these third-party service providers having access to your personal information.

Security

In the unlikely event that my Google account is ever compromised, or my personal computer or hard drive are stolen, I shall endeavor to notify you of any sensitive information that has been compromised so that you may take extra measures to protect yourself.

Access to Information

You can contact me by Email to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. I will endeavor to make your information available you unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me directly by Email and I will do my best to assist you.  

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by initiating a dispute resolution process such as mediation, or contacting the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, the new Policy will be made available on my website.